The medical and social significance of the extension of RBC storage period from 3 weeks to 6 weeks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Tetsunori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285626)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords輸血副作用 / 血液製剤 / 細菌汚染 / 感染症 / 輸血
Research Abstract
In Japan, red-cell concentrates manufactured in blood centers using the additive solution mannitol-adenine-phosphate(MAP)are required to be used within 3 weeks, although the shelf life had been 6 weeks until 1995. The main reason for the change was concern over contaminating bacteria, such as Yersinia Enterocolitica, which could grow even at low temperature (4℃). On the other hand, the demand for blood usage has gradually increased with an ageing society and a low birthrate. These changes have also decreased the number of blood donors. The situation has put further pressure on efforts to maintain an adequate blood supply. To resolve the issue, the risk of bacterial contamination of stored blood derived from donors with symptoms of infectious disease was estimated accurately, taking cost-effectiveness into account. On the basis of our data, the risk was extremely low even for various types of blood products. Therefore, the shelf life of packed red cells should be increased to 6 weeks as before.