Behavioral Change of Health Workers on the Introduction of Rapid Diagnostic Test of Malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Takahiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90328378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Miki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40439849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Noriko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90280924)
Research Collaborator RAKOTONANDRASANA David・harimbola  マダガスカル共和国, アンタナナリヴ大学病院小児科
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療政策評価 / マラリア / 質的研究 / マダガスカル / 処方行動 / 質問票
Research Abstract
Although Madagascar National Malaria Program recommendation requires that rapid diagnostic test results should be the determinant of antimalarial prescription, it seems difficult to achieve the complete adherence in Madagascar’s primary care context because of the multitude of factors. Under the basic tension between the best benefit of society and that of an individual, several factors urged health workers not to respect test results, while there are situations where procurement of antimalarial medications is relatively easy. Thus efforts to modify those factors should be made in order to materialize and sustain the recommendation.