Proposal of drug price system that allows consideration of cost-effectiveness, the promotion of development of new drugs and the elimination of drug lag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGAMI Makoto  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00339243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Yuka  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60579861)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Fumiyasu  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教
ARAKAWA Ichiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬価制度 / 新医薬品 / 新薬創出等加算 / 原価計算方式 / ドラッグ・ラグ / 費用対効果
Research Abstract
We estimated the impact on the health care cost of the premium to expect the create new drugs (Sinyaku sosyutsu tou kasan) , examined the measures to offset the increase amount, showed that the drug price system in Japan is one of the causes of drug lag, made the new proposals as well as the problems of the cost accounting system, and examined the pros and cons of application of drug pricing of medical technology assessment. Based on these studies, we proposed a new drug price system which allows consideration of cost-effectiveness, promoting the development of new drugs, the elimination of drug lag as well as resulting a reasonable medical expenses.