Studies on the system construction to ensure the quality of medical care in the practice of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30386205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDA Kozui  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90142645)
KATSURA Hideki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20277213)
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80177328)
KATOU Syogo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80516766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 医療連携 / クリニカルパス / ベンチマーキング / 質評価 / 急性増悪 / 社会医学 / 患者適応型パス / アクションプラン / 質評価指標 / 患者状態適応型パス / ベストプラクティス
Research Abstract
This study was used clinical pathway, which is standardized as a means to ensure the quality of care in COPD. We develop electronic standard care process for patients of COPD based on PCAPS (Patient Conditions Adaptive Path System) by structuralizing the particular experience and knowledge of expert physicians. To visualize the differences between the therapeutic regimens of each medical institution, we investigate the content of treatment of COPD exacerbations, and did benchmark comparison the difference. We found that there is a tendency for prolongedhospitalization when it is struggling to treatment of infection, or if the start ofpulmonary rehabilitation is slow. We surveyed the primary care physicians in regard to the clinical practice of COPD. Confirmed diagnosis of COPD by spirometry and management of exacerbations are difficult for primary care physicians. We need a supporting system for primary care physicians to provide spirometry service and to backup for exacerbation of COPD.