Medical Economic Evaluation of Noninvasive Blood Glucose Measurement with Respect to Sensitivity and Specificity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Hiroyuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40317334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMORO Mitsuyoshi  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60434619)
SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00303701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療経済学 / 糖尿病 / ガスクロマトグラフ-質量分析計 / 支払意志額 / 診断テスト分析 / GC/MS / 医療経済 / 仮想市場法
Research Abstract
The study evaluated the usefulness of breath analysis as a noninvasive method of blood glucose measurement from both the scientific and economic viewpoint. A needle-type extraction device has been developed for efficient condensation of volatile organic substances contained in breath such as acetone, and the acetone concentration in breath was measured in healthy subjects and diabetic patients to evaluate the correlation with values obtained by blood testing. The economic value of this measurement method was evaluated by questionnaire survey on intention to pay in healthy subjects. Results suggest that it would be feasible to use this breath analysis for detection of diabetes.