Empirical research towards construction of the support organization to the care staff of a group home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FURUMURA Mitsuyo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITAKE Tatsuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症高齢者グループホーム / ケアスタッフ / バーンアウト / グループホーム / 支援体制
Research Abstract
To identify difficulties that caregivers at group homes for the elderly with dementia (hereafter “GH”) have in dealing with demented elderly residents and factors relevant to the difficulties, and to study how to provide support to GH caregivers. The GH caregivers had various difficulties in dealing with the demented elderly. This finding suggests that these caregivers require individual support to cope with the difficulties involved in their daily care work as well asfor the improvement of their work environment.