The medical education from the standpoint of the research on the life and the death in 4 neighboring islands named by Yoron, Aguni, Tarama and Irabu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Christian University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Noriyuki  沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70271426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医学教育 / 死生観教育 / 与論島 / 死生観 / 生と死 / 在宅死 / 葬送儀礼 / 1986年 8月~与論島研究継続 / 伝統行事 / 伝統文化の継承 / 終末期医療 / 離島 / 死生学 / 琉球文化圏 / 離島医療 / 伝統儀礼 / 在宅ターミナルケア / 在宅死亡 / 洗骨
Research Abstract
Medical workers learn importantly the wisdom of the life and the death with regional differences on thanatology, such as that both reflect on traditional ceremonies. The wisdom was studied on the questionnaire surveys for the junior high school students in 4 neighboring islands named by Yoron, Irabu, Aguni and Tarama, as well as for the staffs of the town office in Yoron island. In the most recent work year, Tarama island was choosed instead of Ie island due to various factors. Peoples in these islands usualy respect the dead. Moreover, they have no school in the traditonal ceremonies, even though peoples have mainly school in Amami and in Ryukyu islands. The surveys do not relate the memory of the birth to the wisdom and to the death in the own home.Peoples do not know always their own birth in three islands other than Yoron island. The staffs have more realistic thinking than the students. Thus, the formers do not expect to die in their own home, but the latters do This work shows to retain the wisdom of the life and the death in 4 islands similarly. The wisdom in Ryukyu and nearby islands is interesting.