Time of discharge in Patients with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University (2012)
Sendai Seiyo Gakuin College (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satomi  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00438095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 退院 / 急性期 / ICF / BPRS
Research Abstract
In this study, as reference information for determinations at the time of hospital discharge of schizophrenic patients, a rating scale for functioning in daily life was created based on the ICF.The patients were evaluated clinically using the Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS) and the ICF scale during hospitalization. The BPRS and ICF scores improve after about 6 weeks rapidly . These results suggest that intensive treatment of this period is important.