Potent in vitro and in vivo antitumor effects of MDM2 inhibitor nutlin-3 in gastric cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HYODO Ichinosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60416469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABEI Masato  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20261802)
SUZUKI Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / MDM2 / p53 / siRNA / SIRT1
Research Abstract
Murine double minute 2 (MDM2) is a negative regulator of p53. An MDM2 inhibitor, nutlin-3, stabilized p53 and induced apoptosis in the gastric cell lines with wild-type p53. An in vivo antitumor effect of nutlin-3 alone and its additiveaugmentation by 5-fluorouracil were confirmed in MKN-45 xenograft tumor model. Nutlin-3 showed potent antitumor activity against human gastric cancer cells with wild-type p53 and shows promise as a single agent and in combination with conventional anticancer drugs.