Hyperdry human amniotic membrane is useful material for tissue engineering.: Physical, morphological properties, and safety as the new biological material.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKABE Motonori  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (60283066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Toshio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50180568)
YOSHIA Toshiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (00171421)
NOMURA Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10228372)
小池 千加  富山大学, 大学院 医学薬学研究部, 助教 (10523889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTA Syoushi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学, 准教授 (30254246)
HAYASHI Kyouko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (60110623)
DOKI Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (90303221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト組織利用研究 / ヒト乾燥羊膜 / 海洋性コラーゲン / 滅菌効果 / 減菌効果
Research Abstract
Human amniotic membrane (AM) has been used widely as graft biomaterial for a variety of clinical applications. But, there are some persistent problems related to the preparation, storage, and sterilization. To resolve these problems, we developed hyperdry AM (HD-AM) using far-infrared rays, depression of air, and microwaves and then sterilized by g-ray irradiation. To elucidate the benefit of HD-AM as biological materials, compare with the histological and physical properties of HD-AM with a freeze-dried AM (FD-AM) as typical freeze-dry methods, evaluate the safety of HD-AM in vivo experiment used nude mice, and demonstrate the feasibility of HD-AM transplant in pterygium. HD-AM has kept the morphological structure of epithelium and connective tissues. The water permeability and the sieving coefficient of HD-AM were significantly lower than that of FD-AM. At 18 months after transplanted, single and multilayers of HD-AM in the intraperitoneal cavity was degraded without any infiltrated cells. For clinical treatment, recurrence of pterygium and regrowth of the subconjunctival fibrosis were not observed during the 6-month follow-up periods after the surgery. It was proposed that HD-AM was a safe and effective new biological material for clinical use including treatment for recurrent pterygium.