Establishment of novel evaluation methods to measure endothelial functions as a clinical pharmacological tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00419425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
INUI Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80402254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 反応性充血 / 近赤外線時間分解分光法
Research Abstract
The evaluation method using reactive hyperemia (RHE) to measure endothelial function is useful for detecting the early phase of atherosclerotic changes. Atherosclerotic changes like peripheral arterial disease are found much more in legs than in arms, however, the current methods for evaluating endothelial function with ultrasound graph (FMD) or peripheral tonometry (EndoPAT) are limited to ‘arm’ RHE due to technical difficulties in measuring ‘leg’ RHE. The present study established a novel method to measure ‘leg’ RHE by using a near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy (NIRTRS). In arm RHE measured by NIRTRS, there was no difference of RHE patterns among 20s, 50s and 70s men groups, however the leg RHE patterns of 50s and 70s men groups were lower than that of 20s men group. Thus, the leg RHE measured by NIRTRS could be a biomarker for detecting the early phase of aging changes in vascular function and evaluating drug effectson the vascular functional changes.