Genetic backgrounds of peripheral neuropathy induced by chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMA Ayako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10467326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
澤木 正孝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20402597)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 医薬品副作用 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Severe adverse effect often makes it impossible to continue anticancer chemotherapy. Oxaliplatin is one of the key drugs for adjuvant and palliative chemotherapy in colorectal cancer patients. Development of Oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy is cumulative and dose-limiting. Analysis of Japanese colorectal cancer patients revealed correlation between polymorphisms related to metabolism of Oxaliplatin and onset of neuropathies. This result is useful for identifying predictors of Oxaliplatin-induced neuropathy and may be useful for personalized chemotherapy. Ethical differences were also found compared to previous studies.