Clinical Pharmacology research regarding cardiovascular biomarkers and experimental system for the assessment of drugs in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinichiro  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Hidenori  福岡大学, 筑紫病院, 教授 (30289524)
MATSUOKA Hidehiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 遊離脂肪酸 / 血管内皮機能 / 白血球活性化 / 酸化ストレス / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
We need more specific, relevant and predictive biomarkers for not only daily practice but also development of new drugs for the prevention of cardiovascular events. Our research project firstly revealed that not only endothelial function but also smooth muscle responses to NO were impaired in not only diabetic but also IGT patients. These impaired vascular functions were significantly associated with insulin sensitivity. We also showed that elevation of FFA significantly impaired endothelial function, rheological function of myocardial microcirculation, insulin sensitivity and enhanced leukocyte function and angiotensin II forming activity. RAS inhibitors as well as dihydropyridine calcium antagonists significantly but not completely prevented these effects of FFA. We clarified mechanisms for FFA induced endothelial function and insulin resistance and established experimental system for the assessment antiatherosclerotic drugs in human.