Effect of Food on the Intestinal PEPT1-mediated Drug Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kaori  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90401009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kaori  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90401009)
OGIHARA Takuo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80448886)
KANO Takashi  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70509257)
IDOTA Yoko  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (90629594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / PEPT1 / 相互作用 / 消化管吸収 / トランスポーター / 薬物-食物間相互作用 / PEPT-1 / ミルク / 臨床試験 / 消化管吸
Research Abstract
In the present study, we found that oseltamivir, an ester-type prodrug of neuraminidase inhibitor [3R,4R,5S]-4-acetamido-5-amino-3-(1-ethylpropoxy)-1-cyclohexene -1-carboxylic acid (Ro 64-0802), was effectively taken up by PEPT1 in vitro and that oseltamivir absorption in rats was greatly reduced by simultaneous administration of milk, casein , or glysylsarcosin. In addition, clinical stud iesin healthy volunteers showed that milk significantly reduced the maximum plasma concentrations (Cmax) and the area under the plasma concentration -time curves from 0 to 2 hour (AUC0-2) of both oseltamivir and Ro 64-0802. However, the extent of interaction was different between rats and humans, possibly because of sepecies difference in the PEPT1 expression and its contribution. Same interactions for known PEPT1 substrates were also seen in rat in vivo. These might be a first finding that suggests clinical drug-food interaction via PEPT1.