Molecular mechanisms of gefitinib-induced rash formation: Gefitinib augments lipogenesis and steroidgenesis in sebaceous glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90266891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobukazu  冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90272575)
OHTA Shin  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30233125)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / ざ瘡 / 抗癌剤 / ゲフィチニブ / 皮脂腺 / 副作用 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 皮疹 / 〓瘡
Research Abstract
A small-molecule tyrosine kinase inhibitor, gefitinib, which targets the ligand-binding domain of epidermal growth factor receptors, exhibits anti-tumorigenic activity in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer. Many patients treated with gefitinib develop an acne-like rash on the face and upper body. Although acne is characterized as a functional disorder in sebaceous glands and pilosebaceous units, there have been no reports to date that gefitinib may modulate sebum production in sebaceous glands. In the present study, a mass spectrometry analysis revealed that orally administrated gefitinib was detectable in a pustule from a patient treated with gefitinib but not ones from four acne patients. In addition, gefitinib augmented the production of triacylglycerols (TG), the major sebum component, and perilipin, a sebocytic differentiation marker, in human and hamster sebocytes. Furthermore, gefitinib facilitated steroidogenesis in both hamster and human sebocytes. Therefore, these results provide novel evidence that gefitinib exists in the hair follicle of the skin after its oral administration and directly facilitates sebum production by the augmentation of TG production. Moreover, the augmentation of sebum production is likely to due to the increases of androgen synthesisin sebocytes. These findings will help to increase the clinical understanding of the side effects of gefitinib, and improve the QOL of patients being treated with gefitinib