Basic research to enable personalized medicine using follicular bulge-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yoshie  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10566673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Tomoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172868)
MORINAGA Tomonori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10351818)
KITANO Yukio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70028538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト組織利用研究 / オーダーメイド医療 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 再生医学 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We cultured human hair follicle-derived keratinocytes (FDKs) from plucked hairs. FDKs may be an ideal cell source for personalized medicine, since they can be established without invasive biopsies. We undertook a comparative study of gene expression in FDKs from adult donors with atopic dermatitis (AD-FDKs) and non-atopic donors (Non-AD-FDKs). AD-FDKs showed higher expression of NLRP2, which encodes a component of inflammasome, and lower expression of DKK1, which encodes an inhibitor of Wnt signalling, than Non-AD-FDKs. Treatment with IFN-γ for 24 hours induced the enhanced expression of IL32, IL1B, IL8, and CXCL1 in AD-FDKs compared to Non-AD-FDKs, showing increased IFN-γ responses in AD-FDKs.