Improvement of QOL for cancer patients by a traditional Japanese medicine: Ameliorative effects of cachexia by rikkunshito through ghrelin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
TERAWAKI Kiyoshi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20572465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZONO Yasuhito  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (20213340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATOBA Motohiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (20199904)
Research Collaborator YANAGIHARA Kazuyoshi  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 早期・探索臨床研究センター, 特任研究員 (20158025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / 六君子湯 / グレリン / サイトカイン / 食欲不振
Research Abstract
Cancer cachexia, a multi-factorial syndrome characterized by anorexia and the loss of body weight, causes poor quality of life (QOL). We developed a novel cancer cachexia animal model using a novel cell line derived from human gastric cancer cell line. In this model, the reduced susceptibility to the appetite promoting peptide ghrelin was observed. Rikkunshito, a traditional Japanese medicine, ameliorated cachexia status in the model and the ameliorative effects of cachexia by rikkunshito were suggested to be due to the enhancement of ghrelin-induced intracellular signaling. Our findings demonstrate that rikkunshito may contribute to the improvement of QOL in patients with cancer cachexia.