| Project/Area Number |
22590511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Chiba University (2013-2014) Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Ashino Hiromi 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40222608)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Tomio (公財)東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 基盤技術研究職員 (60231239)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRIE Atsushi (公財)東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (10280786)
| Research Collaborator |
YOKOHAMA Yasutsugu
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi
MUKAI Katsuyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 血管新生 / 酸性多糖 / 骨転移 / 血管新生阻止 / 海藻 / 硫酸多糖 / 破骨細胞 / Alivin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To search for the inhibitory activity of angiogenesis on the specific components derived from seaweeds, we treated chicken embryo chorioallantoic membrane (CAM), in which the network of live vascular vessels can be observed, with acidic polysaccharides fraction or fat-soluble compound fraction extracted from six species of seaweeds. The result revealed that inhibitory activity of angiogenesis exists in both fractions of acidic polysaccharides and fat-soluble compound, although each efficacy is different according to the species. Additionally, it was revealed that the migration in the microvascular endothelial cells was suppressed by the treatment with the fraction of acidic polysaccharides. Moreover, the effect of acidic polysaccharides fraction on bone metastasis was studied by using an indirect method in vitro. The result suggested a potentiality that acidic polysaccharides fraction derived from seaweeds exerts a suppressive effect on bone metastasis.