Discovery of drugs active at inwardly rectifying K^+ channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (70450583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazutaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 参事研究員 (60281656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬理学 / 創薬 / カリウムチャネル
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of a variety of drugs on classical inwardly rectifying K^+ (Kir2) channels and G-protein-activated inwardly rectifying K^+ (GIRK;Kir3) channels using the Xenopus oocyte expression system. We found that the selective norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors: atomoxetine and reboxetine, and phencyclidine inhibited GIRK channels. Furthermore, several classes of antidepressants inhibited GIRK channels with various degrees of potency and effectiveness. These findings may help advance our understanding of their clinical effects and side effects and suggest molecular basis of drug discovery and new indications of known drugs.