| Project/Area Number |
22590514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Hisakazu 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20374944)
ARAI Kazuaki 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 研究補佐 (30547386)
HIRAKATA Yoichi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50238341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | A(H1N1)pdm09 / community-acquired MRSA / invasion / 新型インフルエンザ / 市中感染型MRSA / 細胞侵入性 / MRSA / 細胞接着能 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated whether prior infection with pandemic A(H1N1)2009 virus (A(H1N1)pdm09) led to increased invasion of airway epithelial cells by CA-MRSA. We performed the gentamicin killing assay using Madin-Darby canine kidney (MDCK) cells and various bacteria to investigate whether prior A(H1N1)pdm09 infection led to increased invasion of these epithelial cells by CA-MRSA. We found that the invasion rate of two MRSA strains (ATCC BAA-1680 (USA 300) and ATCC BAA-1699 (USA 100)) into intact MDCK cell monolayers was 0.29±0.15% and 0.007±0.002%, respectively (p=3).