The expression of Toll-like receptor in myelodysplastic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40166260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takayuki  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (80375542)
HANDA Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (90282409)
小河原 はつ江  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60134293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / Toll-like receptor / apoptosis / 白血病 / myelodysplastic syndrome / RCMD / RAEB
Research Abstract
Myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) is a clonal disease, characterized by ineffective hematopoiesis due to apoptosis of blood cells, progression to acute leukemia, and high frequency of autoimmune disease complications. Toll-like receptors (TLR) is reported to be involved in apoptosis, tumor immunity, and autoimmune disease. According to these, it is suspected that TLRs are associated with the pathogenesis of MDS. Twenty-one patients with MDS are included in this study. TLRs may be associated with the apoptosis of blood cells in high-risk MDS patients; however not be involved in the progression of MDS to leukemia.