Application of rapid gene analyzing method for susceptibility to cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kimihiro  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (90375535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALEXANDER LEZHAVA  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 上級研究員 (40443048)
USUI KENZGO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (10525372)
SUNAGA NORIAKI  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70400778)
TANAKA KAZUMI  群馬大学, 医学部, 医員 (30526843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / 一塩基多型 / SNP / SmartAmp 法 / 喫煙 / MDM2 SNP309 / 発がん / SmartAmp法 / Smart Amplification Process法 / 禁煙外来 / MDM2 / Smart Amplification Process
Research Abstract
MDM2 is known as an oncoprotein that binds to p53 protein and inactivates the tumor suppressor activity of p53. Genetic polymorphisms in the MDM2 gene are suggested to be a tumor susceptibility marker and a prognostic factor for cancer. In this study, we have developed a new SNP detection method applied Smart Amplification Process (SmartAmp) method to detect the SNP c.309T>G in the MDM2 gene and conducted a large-scale case-controlled study. We found that there were no significant associations between MDM2 SNP309 genotypes and lung cancer risk. Subgroup analysis of smoking related lung cancer indicated that G/G genotype of SNP309 may be associated with lung cancer carcinogenesis.