Sudden coronary death, pokkuri disease, and lipoprotein-associated sphingosine 1-phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Katsuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 客員教授 (10444051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211524)
OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン 1-リン酸 / ポックリ病 / レムナント / 心臓性突然死 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / リポタンパク二次元マップ / apoM / apoA-I / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S-1-P) / レムナントリポ蛋白質 / 2次元電気泳動マップ / S1P受容体
Research Abstract
We have proposed that triglyceride-rich lipoprotein remnants are associated with the risk of sudden coronary death in younger cases without coronary atherosclerosis. However, it remains unclear how remnants are involved in coronary sudden death. In the present study, we tried to relate sphingosine1-phosphate (S1P), which is concentrated in lipoproteins, and apolipoprotein M, an S1P binding apolipoprotein, to sudden death. Our new assay method to detect S1P allowed to measure a low concentration of S1P in serum; however, there are any significant difference in S1P levels between normal and sudden death patients. We are now focusing on the difference in two dimensionalelectrophoresis pattern measured by anti-apoA-I and anti-apoM antidodies.