Evaluation of Clathrin Heavy Chain (new tumor marker) for diagnosis in various cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEIMIYA Masanori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (20554265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
MATSUSHITA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90344994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロジェクト リーダー (80227644)
KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
OH-ISHI Masamichi  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (40233027)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / 病理組織診断 / クラスリン重鎖 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 原発性肝細胞癌 / 食道癌 / 食道上皮内腫瘍 / 腫瘍マーカー / Clathrin heavy chain / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
We investigated the usefulness of immunohistochemical staining of CHC for the histological diagnosis of various cancer tissues. Since an apparent difference was noted in CHC expression between cancerous and non-cancerous regions of esophageal cancer, we investigated the usefulness for the histopathological diagnosis of esophageal cancer. As a result, we found that CHC was significantly more strongly expressed in the cytoplasm of malignant legions, than in that of normal tissue or benign lesions. Moreover, we thought the serum autoantibodies of CHC will be detectable in HCC patients. Serum levels of anti-CHC antibodies were significantly elevated in HCC patients compared to those in liver cirrhosis patients.