Enhancement of utility of imaging mass spectrometry in pathophysiological examination
Project/Area Number |
22590522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kinki University (2011-2012) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 質量顕微鏡法 / イメージング / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / ATGL変異症 / 動脈硬化 / 疾患検査 / 質量分析 / 粥状動脈硬化 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to enhance utility of imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) as new pathophysiological examination. IMS is a two-dimensional MS technique used to visualize the spatial distribution of biomolecules without extraction, purification, separation, or labeling of biological samples. It is important to estimate general versatility of IMS. In this study, we try to visualize the metabolic variation of diseases, including ATGL mutant disease, atherosclerosis, and abdominal aortic aneurysm. We succeed to find some characteristic changes in disease tissues by using IMS.