Gene analysis of a novel thrombotic risk factor; antithrombin-resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tetsuhito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40161913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Tadashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30314008)
TAKAGI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (30135371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床血液学 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 先天性血栓性素因 / 遺伝子変異 / アンチトロンビン抵抗性 / 原因遺伝子変異 / アンチトロンビン欠損症 / プロテインC欠損症 / プロテインS欠損症 / アンチトロンビン抵抗性 / スクリ―ニング検査法 / アンチトロンビン欠損症 / プロテインC欠損症 / プロテインS欠損症 / スクリーニング検査法
Research Abstract
Venous thromboembolism is a multifactorial disease resulting from a complex interaction between circumstantial and genetic factors. In this study, we investigated possible causative gene defects in a large Japanese family with inherited thrombophilia, and found a novel missense mutation in the prothrombin gene resulting in a variant prothrombin. The mutation located at one of the antithrombin (AT) binding sites of thrombin molecule. We prepared wild-type and mutant recombinant prothrombins, and compared by prothrombin activation, AT-binding, and thrombin generation assays. In thrombin-antithrombin complex (TAT) formation, the mutant thrombin was impareded to form TAT. In thrombin generation assay of reconstituted prothrombin-deficient plasma with recombinant prothrombins, the mutant showed a decreased peak thrombin and an increased endogenous thrombin potential. We identified a novel F2 mutation leading to the mutant AT-resistant thrombin, which could be a cause of the inherited thrombophilia in this family.