Medical examinations for obesity and hyperlipidemia with a focus on pediatric metabolic syndrome, and abnormalities of plasma lipoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2011-2013)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Taku  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (20132938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAMI Masato  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10379266)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / リポ蛋白 / メタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化 / 肥満 / 血清脂質 / 脂質異常症 / 小児 / 高脂血症 / やせ / コレステロール / トリグリセライド / トリグリセリド / レムナントリポ蛋白
Research Abstract
Medical examinations of childhood obesity and dyslipidemia have been conducted as a preventive measure against lifestyle-related diseases in school students in a region in Nara Prefecture. We comparatively evaluated an initial set of data obtained during 3 fiscal years from 1980 (subjects: 1,365 elementary and junior high school students; males and females) and a recent set of data obtained during 3 fiscal years from 2012 to 2014 (subjects: 995 students). There was no marked difference in the serum lipid level between the two groups of students. Gender- and grade-based analyses indicated that the prevalence of childhood obesity increased in male elementary school students. On the other hand, the prevalence of being thin also increased. In both male and female junior high school students, the prevalence of childhood obesity showed a decreasing trend, presumably reflecting their growing interest in personal appearance.