Development of rapid test for biomarkers in exhaled breath condensate in patients with asthma and its use for the management of asthmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Mikio  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (50177391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAKURA Misako  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 准教授 (30314694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼気凝縮液 / 気管支喘息 / 免疫クロマト法
Research Abstract
To evaluate airway inflammation in asthmatic patients, we developed a rapid test as point of care testing detecting neutrophilic and eosinophilic biomarkers in exhaled breath condensate (EBC). Major basic protein (MBP) for eosinophilic marker and Myeloperoxidase (MPO) for neutrophilic marker were detected in EBC by ELISA methods in patients with asthma. We established immunochromatography for semi-quantification of MPO and MBP in EBC. The findings of immunochromatography indicate that asthmatic patients were divided into two groups including eosinophilic marker predominant group and neutrophilic marker predominant group. This method could be applied to the management of asthma.