A new biomarker for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mari  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (30359898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takafumi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (40346482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA 損傷 / DNA 修復 / DNA 損傷応答 / 動脈硬化 / DNA 二本鎖切断 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷応答 / DNA二本鎖切断 / リスクファクター / DNA二重鎖切断
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find a biomarker for atherosclerosis or its comprehensive risk factors from the point of view of DNA damage/repair. The experiments using atherosclerotic mice lacking DNA damage response revealed that abnormality in DNA damage-repair accumulates DNA damage and accelerates atherosclerosis. According to the results, we established the method to quantify DNA damage, especially double strand breaks in human mononuclear cells. We showed that this method precisely detect one of the atherosclerotic risk factors, smoking. It isimportant for preventive medicine to further verify whether this method can estimateother risk factors comprehensively.