Establishment of anti human monoclonal antibody clones using cell-free protein translation system and development of automatic measurement system of human resistin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Wataru  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80271089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
ONUMA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / レジスチン / インスリン抵抗性 / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
Resistin is one of the adipocytekines which induces insulin resistance and is thought to play an important role indiabetes and atherosclerosis. Human resistin serum concentration in the serum is critically determined by genomic polymorphisms, so it is an attractive target studying the relationship between gene and disease. To measure resistin concentration in higher sensitivity, we established anti human resistin monoclonal clones. We can analyze the underlining mechanism of diabetes and atherosclerosis from the point of genetic factor and environmental background.