ESTABLISH THE INDIVIDUALIZED TREATMENT ON LUNG ADENOCARCINOMA USINGTHE EGFR GENE MUTATION ANALYSIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 (20432974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATOMI Katsumi  長崎大学, 長崎大学病院, 助教 (90457531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子検査学 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 上皮増殖因子受容体 / 遺伝子変異多型 / オーダーメイド治療
Research Abstract
Intra-tumor heterogeneity of EGFR mutations in patients with mixed-type lung adenocarcinoma was analyzed according to the distribution of histological subtypes. Intra-tumor heterogeneity of EGFR mutations was detected in 9 of 38 tumors, and there was a significant correlation between heterogeneity of EGFR mutations and smoking history (P<0.043).