Development of bio-assay system of HTLV-1 infection using xenograft model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Akihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAJO Ichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20418841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / NOGマウス / ゼノグラフトモデル / 感染予防 / 発症予防
Research Abstract
HTLV-1 is a causative agent of adult T-cell leukemia. In the present study, we tried to clarify the mechanism of cell to cell infection and clonal evolution of HTLV-1 infected cells using xenograft model of mice. The HTLV-1 infected cells from asymptomatic carriers survived and proliferated in NOG mice. The HTLV-1 proviral loads were higher when the PBMCs from long-term carriers were inoculated to the mice. Moreover, NOG mice,which received the sera from carriers or neutralizing antibodies, had decreased proviral loads and limited clonal proliferation of HTLV-1 infected cells. These data suggested this mouse model provide the novel information of themechanism of HTLV-1 infection and may be applicable for the risk assessment of ATL development from HTLV-1 carriers.