New diagnostic method and personalized biomarker using circulating nucleic acids in patients with digestive system cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20347446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / microRNA / 消化器癌 / 血漿 / 循環核酸 / 術後マーカー / 個別化
Research Abstract
This study found that cell-free DNA and microRNA stably exist in the peripheral blood of patients with digestive tract cancers, and detections of tumor-specific abnormalities in the circulating nucleic acids reflect tumor dynamics of primary lesions to some de gree. This study also indicated that detection of tumor-specific amplification and microRNA in the peripheral blood could be useful as not only complementary tumor markers but also prognostic markers for digestive tract cancers.