The relation between changes of ApoE-rich HDL subclasses and reactivity to HDL-C homogenous assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10345506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIIDA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsApoE-rich HDL / HDL-C ホモジニアス法 / 脂質異常症 / 非変性二次元電気泳動 / HDL-Cホモジニアス法
Research Abstract
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) has several subclasses which abundantly or poorly contain apolipoprotein E (ApoE-rich or ApoE-poor HDL). We investigated the distribution and stability of HDL subclasses during the short-term or long-term storage using native2-dimensional gel electrophoresis. The findings are as follows, 1) ApoE-rich HDL consists of the large- and small-particles. 2) Small-particles were converted into large-particles after 4h-storage at 37℃. 3) Small-particles were decreased or increased, and large-particleswere slightly increased after long-term storage even at 4℃. These findings suggest that LCAT activity may change the composition of ApoE-rich HDL subclasses during storage.