Establishment of the new method to identify causal mutations in single-gene hereditary diseases - Applying the haplotype-based case-control studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomohiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00339334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBORI Tsutomu  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60106995)
NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80164739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 変異 / 多型 / 単一遺伝子疾患 / ハプロタイプ / 関連解析 / 単一遺伝子疾
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to perform a case-control study using single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and haplotypes in order to identify novel mutations in the candidate genes. We enrolled 42 patients with spinocerebellar degeneration, 6 patients with Huntington disease, 3 patients with multiple endocrine neoplasia and 23 patients with Gitelman’s syndrome. The all patients were diagnosed by the genetic testing such as nucleotide sequencing and polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The SNPs for the haplotype-based case-control study have been selected. We are going to get the achievements of the project.