Development of quantitative multiplex DNA amplification method by loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) using Qprobe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IHIRA Masaru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (10290165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10387714)
ENOMOTO Yoshihiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (00387713)
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / HHV6 / Qprobe / GCV耐性 / U69 / VZV / SNP識別 / サイクリングプローブ / Multiplex PCR / LAMP / real-time PCR法 / HSV
Research Abstract
The loop-mediate isothermal amplification method (LAMP) amplifies DNA with high specificity efficiency, and speed. However, the LAMP is insufficient for quantification of target DNA in comparison to the real-time PCR. In this study, we developed quantitative LAMP assay for HSV-1 and HSV-2 by Qprobe, which is quenched via electron transfer between the dye and guanine base at particular position. In singleplex reaction, the quantitative LAMPs amplified HSV DNA within 15min. The quantitative LAMP for HSV-1 and HSV-2 had high sensitivity and reproducible. However, it was impossible to determine an optimal condition for multiplex amplification. In addition, a new molecular method by using Qprobe was evaluated for screening of GCV resistant HHV-6B. The results of the new molecular method were consistent with those of the direct sequence. The sequence-specific DNA-RNA chimeric probe (cycling probe) is also appropriate method for the detection of SNP. The combination of LAMP and cycling probe might be good tool for quantitative analysis. As the first step, we developed quantitative assay combine real-time PCR with cycling probe to discriminate wild type and Oka-vaccine strain of VZV.