Generation of recombinant antibody libraries that facilitate highly sensitive monitoring of low molecular weight biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norihiro  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Hiroyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80572966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Junko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60102109)
MORITA Izumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20299085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / モニタリング / 抗体 / 抗体ライブラリー / 抗体工学 / ライブラリー / エストラジオール / ジゴキシン
Research Abstract
To generate high-performance scFv mutants that are specific to small biomarkers, we constructed a hapten- targeting scFv library based on a single master-frame of which VH and VL subgroups are those frequently used in anti-hapten antibodies. However, this library failed to yield any practical binder, suggesting that repeated trials are necessary to select suitable positions/patterns for mutagenesis. Thus, we decided to use streptavidin (stav) as a new scaffold, and generated a library of stav mutatants, each member of which has random mutations in their loop structures. After several rounds of selection, wefound mutant clones that gained binding abilities to estradiol or cortisol.