Development of in vitro alternative examination for drug-induced photo-allergic reaction or drug-induced allergic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
BITO Toshinori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50324918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Yoshiki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
日野 亮介  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30446116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINO Ryousuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30446116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 光アレルギー / 表皮細胞 / 金属 / リンパ球刺激試験
Research Abstract
We investigated the concentration and exposure time of H_2O_2necessary for the development of skin damage in healthy volunteers with immunohistochemistry for signal transducer and activator of transcription3 (Stat3). The International Labour Office has warned that contact of concentrated hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2) with skin or mucosa can cause severe inflammatory changes. When the skin is exposed to 35% H_2O_2, erythema, purpura, and even subcutaneous emphysema may occur,as documented in several case reports. It remains unknown how much concentration of H_2O_2and how long exposure to it evokes skin changes. Stat3 response to outer stress rescues the damaged cells from apoptosis, as Stat3 activation through oxidative stress has been observed in human lymphocytes. However, there has been no data on Stat3 andoxidative stress in human skin. Here we investigated the concentration and exposure time of H_2O_2necessary for the development of skin damage in healthy volunteers with immunohistoch … More emistry for Stat3. Our study also demonstrated that Stat3 activation is a good hallmark for H_2O_2damage. We have recently demonstrated that H_2O_2directly phosphorylates Stat3 protein without mediating membrane receptors or cytokines in human epidermal keratinocytes and fibroblasts. The observation seen in this study is consistent with those in vitrodata. Thus, Stat3 activation precedes the clinical and histological changes in the H_2O_2-exposed skin, and phosopho-Stat3 protein disappeared when the cells were seriously damaged as seen in 10 or 30 min-exposure to 30% H_2O_2. We published this data on the Journal of Dermatological Science. In addition, we have evaluated the allergenicity and photo-allergenicity of ketoprofen, which is known as a photo-sensitizing agent, by using THP-1 lymphocytes in vitro assay, and have demonstrated the partial usefulness for the evaluation of toxicity and allergenicity of the materials. The data were presented at 28thannual meeting of University of Occupational and EnvironmentalHealth. Less