Membrane proteomic analysis of cancer tissue for identification of biomarkers for early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KUME Hideaki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (50322714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONAGA Takeshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (80227644)
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)・研究科(研究院), 教授 (20282486)
ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30439244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 癌 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
We performed quantitative proteomic analysis of membrane fractions from colorectal cancer tissue for biomarker discovery and extensively validated biomarker candidate proteins. A total of 5287 of 5566 identified proteins were annotated by GO cellular components analysis and 3087 were predicted to be membrane proteins. Also, 1567 proteins were predicted to have a transmembrane domain by TMHMM algorithm. Over 100 of proteins were differentially expressed between polyps and cancer or between cancer with and without metastasis. Among these biomarker candidates, 105 proteins were further quantitated by selected reaction monitoring (SRM) using synthetic stable isotope-labeled peptides as internal control and 78 were verified. The expression of two candidate proteins, protein-X and -Y, were also confirmed by Western blotting and immunostaining. Furthermore, analysis of multi-cancer tissue microarray consisting of 1150 cores from 14 cancer tissues showed that these proteins were highly expressed not only in colorectal cancer but also in several cancer tissues, suggesting that these proteins have the potential to be biomarker for stomach, breast and prostate cancer as well as colon cancer.