Establishment of an objective method for the effect of dietary supplements applying neurological and cardiological tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Toyoto  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00321894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80157776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康食品 / 長鎖不飽和脂肪酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / 手のふるえ / 心拍変動 / QT時間 / DHA / RR間隔 / QTc / 心臓自律神経 / 神経運動機能 / 食品衛生 / 神経生理機能 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / ベンチマークドース
Research Abstract
Dietary supplements, suppliers claim their beneficent effect to certain physiological functions, should be examined beforehand for their safety and effects. We tried to work out an example of such functional test applying objective and valid methods that have been used for neurological evaluations especially in environmental sciences. Aimed supplement was docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), a kind of essential fatty acids we usually take from fish. A remarkable result was that, among persons taking DHA, there was tendency of decrease in tremor intensity as the serum arachidonic acid concentration increased.