| Project/Area Number |
22590548
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Taku 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (30171044)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIOTANI Hideyuki 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00294231)
GOKO Hideki 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (80170447)
MATUDA Nobuko 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10157323)
WATANABE Kaori 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (30281273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 老人性肺炎 / 抗菌ペプチド / β-ディフェンシン(hBD) / ELISA / C-反応性蛋白(CRP) / 唾液 / 炎症マーカー / β-ディフェンシン(hBD) / C-反応性タンパク(CRP) / β-ディフェンシン2(hBD2) / C反応性タンパク(CRP) / 唾液採取法 / イムノクロマトグラフィー / 可溶性Toll様受容体(sTLR) |
| Research Abstract |
Both CRP and human beta defensin(hBD) concentration in saliva were used for the early detection and prevention of senile pneumonia. CRP was recognized as an inflammatory marker of pneumonia and hBD, as an index of thecleanliness level in oral cavity, respectively. We found a good association between CRP measured in saliva and serum of an inflammatory disorder patients (r=0.88,P < 0.001). Furthermore, when the transferrin concentration in saliva was limited to a less than 1 mg/ml sample, the association was become stronger (r=0.96,P < 0.001). Moreover, some pretreating methods of saliva were examined for the measurement of hBD with positive charge. Tween 20 and diluted hydrochloric acid were used to release hBD from negative charged matter, such as muchin. Measurement of the exact hBD concentration in salivawas attained by this pretreating method. These results suggested that saliva test would be useful for the early detection and prevention of senile pneumonia.