Regulation of ER stress response by insulin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
INAGEDA Kiyoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90281659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインスリン / 小胞体ストレス / GRP78/Bip / ATF4 / アポトーシス / 神経保護 / GRP78 / SH-SY5Y
Research Abstract
The effect of insulin on endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress was investigated. Insulin protected cell death induced by ER stress and increased glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) mRNA and protein levels. Insulin also significantly increased activating transcription factor-4 (ATF4) protein level through PI-3 kinase/AKT pathway. The increase of ATF4 protein by insulin was not due to transcriptional or transational up-regulation but to a post-translational mechanism. Knockdown of ATF4 by siRNA significantly inhibited GRP78 induction by insulin. These results indicate that insulin modulated ER stress-induced GRP78 expression occurs via ATF4 up-regulation.