Carbamate pesticide-induced immunotoxicity and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
LI Qing  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50250048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00224791)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境毒性学 / 免疫毒性学 / 農薬中毒 / アポトーシス / 抗癌タンパク / NK活性 / CTL活性 / LAK活性 / 免疫毒性 / カーバメイト系農薬 / Ziram / NK細胞 / T細胞 / Caspase / Cytochrome-C / ミトコンドリア / Perforin / Granzyme A / Granzyme B / Granzyme 3/K / Granulysin / NK (natural killer) / LAK (lymphokine-activated killer) / CTL (cytotoxic T lymphocyte) / ジラム
Research Abstract
Carbamate pesticides are widely used throughout the world in agriculture as fungicides and insecticides. Since carbamate pesticides contribute to chemical sensitivity and allergy related diseases; therefore, it is very important to investigate the immunotoxicity of carbamate pesticides and its mechanism in the perspecive of preventive medicine. In this study, we found that ziram, a carbamate fungicide, significantly inhibits natural killer (NK), lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) and cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) activities. We have also found that ziram significantly induced apoptosis and necrosis in NK and T cells, and reduced the intracellular levels of anticancer proteins in NK cells, which contributed to the inhibitions of NK, LAK and CTL activities.