Effect of Photodynamic Diagnostic System and Photodynamic therapy for Malignant Peritoneal Mesothelioma used both 5-aminolevulinic acid and Talaporfin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMINAKA Masahito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30231997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Ayako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90081661)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業中毒 / 中皮腫 / 動物実験 / 診断法 / 治療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / PDD / PDT / レザフィリン / 炭化ケイ素
Research Abstract
Asbestos use were forbidden in Japan now. We are anxious about increase in mesothelioma patients load from now on. And diagnostic methods in early stages of mesothelioma and standard treatment methods have not been established yet. Development of diagnostic methods and standard treatment methods are pressing need.In this study, the accumulation nature to cancer cell of 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) was used. We progressed photodynamic diagnostic system (PDD) and screening which used porphyrin (Por) metabolite. Furthermore, optimal time of ALA dose and mesotheliomaaccumulation for purpose which photodynamic therapy (PDT) examines, F344 rats were used about fluorescence intensity of taking in, Por metabolite, and Por clearance in blood and urine by ALA and Talapolfin sodium combined administration. As a result, in ALA dose, it has been presumed 6 hours after first time medication that ALA uptake quantities were100mg/kg and one more time 200mg/kg optimal given dose about 2hours later. Moreover, ALA metabolites which were coproPorI,IIIand protoIX was detected from mesothelioma at high concentration. On the other hand, urinary Por were found clear difference by mesothelioma. As results of these analyses, relevance has been suggested between mesothelin and Por concentrations with development of symptoms on mesothelioma. And in Talapolfin combined administration, taking in mesothelioma could not fully check, but it became clear that there were problem in PDT.As this cause, it were guessed that different of taking-in time in ALA and Talapolfin onmesothelioma cells and generating of active oxygen by ALA were restrictive. This has been imagined to be different times arise to optimal concentrations in mesothelioma.