Analysis of the skin cancer induced by ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOSHITA Osamu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (50424924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10281073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚ガン / 紫外線 / 悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚がん / 皮膚癌
Research Abstract
We analyzed the down-regulation gene with tumor progression in melanoma. UV radiation down-regulates expression of the gene in murine benign tumor. Down-regulation of the gene was observed with tumor progression in human melanoma. Expression of the gene in melanoma decreased cell growth and invasive ability. These results suggested that the gene may prevent progression of melanoma.