Research about the damage of lung exposed by Asian sand dust.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sumiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20378657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKU Yuusuke   (30324510)
KAWANISHI Shousuke   (10025637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄砂 / 肺細胞 / ICR マウス / 炎症 / 8-ニトログアニン / 8-oxodG / 酸化的損傷 / プロテオミクス / OVA / SiO_2 / 肺 / 8-nitroguanine / プロテオーム / ICRマウス / Al_2O_3
Research Abstract
The potential pulmonary toxicity by Asian sand dust was investigated. ICR mice were given suspended Asian sand dust with saline by intranasal droplet application once/a week, totally 4 times. Histologically examined lungs showed inflammation by Asian sand dust and association of oxidative stress. Quantitative study by HPLC showed 8-oxodG in lung of mice exposed by Asian sand dust increased significantly. These results suggest that Asian sand dust induces the formation of oxidative species in the lung and leads to inflammation.