Establishment of arteriosclerosis index related with leukocyte and platelet function measured by whole blood analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2012)
Hyogo Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yuji  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90302299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMO Mikio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333950)
WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 動脈硬化症 / 糖尿病合併症 / 動脈硬化 / 単球 / 血小板 / 血液 / 糖尿病 / Th1/Th2 / 貪食能
Research Abstract
Increase in myocardial and cerebral infarction caused by arteriosclerosis is an importantissue in Japan, since the Japanese population is aging faster than any other in the world.Recently, pathology of arteriosclerosis is known as chronic inflammation of an arterial wall.However, there is no arteriosclerosis index using the function of leukocyte and platelet,which induce the progression of arteriosclerosis via inflammatory responses. In this study,the cell functions were measured in the model of diabetes, hyperlipidemia and turbulentblood flow, which are risk factors for arteriosclerosis, to examine whether the cell functions can be used for a new index of arteriosclerosis. The phagoytic activity of monocyte andgranulocyte were down-regulated in the diabetes and hyperlipidemia. Furthermore, a platelet-monocyte complex formation was selectively increased by turbulent blood flow.Therefore, these functional changes will be useful for an index to prevent the progression ofarteriosclerosis by an early intervention.