Exposure model for estimating health effects of air pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Susumu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60325678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境疫学 / 地理情報システム / 空間補間法 / 大気汚染 / 暴露推計
Research Abstract
For estimating long-term exposure to air pollutants from an ambient air pollution monitoring station network, a set of statistical models was examined in this study, which sequentially estimates outdoor and indoor concentrations, and individual exposure. A hierarchical combination of regression and kriging models enabled to predict outdoor concentration from measured values of monitoring stations with smaller root-mean-square error to actual measurements than other conventional approaches. Adjustment with questionnaire about indoor environment drastically improved the precision of estimation from outdoor to indoor concentration.