Molecular mechanism for anti-thrombotic action of alcohol drinking related to TRP channels of platelets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Mikio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
TAKEDA Yuji  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90302299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 血栓症 / アルコール
Research Abstract
The mechanism for the inhibitory action of alcohol on platelet aggregation is unknown. In this study, effects of ethanol and methanol on capacitative Ca2+ entry and the subsequent aggregation and diacylglycerol-dependent Ca2+ entry and the subsequent aggregation in platelets were investigated. Both Ca2+ entry pathways are known to be mediated by TRP channels. Aggregation of washed platelets was significantly inhibited by ethanol irrespective of the kind of stimulant for platelets, and similar inhibition was found in platelets in the whole blood by using the modified SFP method. On the other hand, capacitative Ca2+ entry and diacylglycerol-dependent Ca2+ entry were significantly inhibited and augmented, respectively, by ethanol. Therefore, ethanol showed diverse effects on Ca2+ entry through different mechanisms such as intracellular Ca2+-store depletion and stimulation by diacylglycerol. Consequently, thrombin-induced Ca2+ entry, which is thought to be the sum of the above two knds of Ca2+ entry, was not significantly altered by ethanol. Methanol showed no significant effects on capacitative Ca2+ entry and diacylglycerol-dependent Ca2+ entry, while thrombin-induced platelet aggregation was significantly augmented by methanol. Thus, the effects of alcohol on platelet function vary with the kind of alcohol as well as the kind of stimulant.