Obesity and oxidative stress: involvement of SOD in the physiology of metabolic syndrome and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OOKAWARA Tomomi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50330452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOREKANE Atsuko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80461169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Noriko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10368532)
SUZUKI Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞外型スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 動脈硬化 / N結合型糖鎖修飾 / 高血圧症 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 肥満 / 活性酸素 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / メタボリック症候群 / N-結合型糖鎖
Research Abstract
Recombinant extracellular superoxide dismutases were purified and the heparin affinity was investigated. 104 micrograms of the wild-type human enzyme was purified from 473mL of cultured medium of recombinant EC-SOD expressing cell line HECY6-7 through three steps of chromatography, heparin-affinity, hydroxyapatite, and gel-filtration. Removing the N-glycan reduced reactivity of ConA, and increased both of specific activity and heparin affinity of the enzyme. Two mutation studies at heparin binding domain (substitution of amino acid, Glu237Lys and doubling basic amino acid cluster, KERKKRRRESEC => KERKKRRRESECKEKKRRRESEC) gave rise to higher heparin binding EC-SOD. Another two mutation that moved the position of N-glycan (N121Q/Q207N and N121Q/S234N) affected the heparin affinity nature of the enzyme. These results suggest that the structure and position of N-glycan play an important role in the function and localization of EC-SOD.